Sherston Church of England School

A Grade II Listed Building in Sherston, Wiltshire

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Sherston

SHERSTON

1359/0/10030 Sherston Church of England School

GV II
National School. 1845; extended 1895. Coursed limestone with freestone dressings. Stone tile roof with gabled ends. Gable-end, axial and lateral stone stacks with diagonally-set shafts.
PLAN: Schoolrooms on left with boys' and girls' entrance porches at front and classroom wing at rear, and with integral master's house on right; on right [south] side of house is 1895 extension in form of a cross-wing.
Tudor Gothic style.
EXTERIOR: 1 storey school and 1 storey and attic master's house. School on left with 3-light stone mullion window at centre and large gabled porches to left and right with chamfered 4-centred arch doorways, moulded stone coping, kneelers, obelisk finials and inscriptions: National School, Established 1845; stone bellcote over left [north] gable end with arched opening and finial, over pair of large 2-light mullion-transom windows in north gable end; master's house projecting on right with gable on left and gabled dormer on right, 2-window range, 2-light stone mullion windows with hoodmoulds. 1895 extension on right with gable-end to front with large stone mullion-transom window with side-lights and date and oculus in gable above. Rear [east] 1845 school has gable with large 3-light stone mullion-transom window and gabled wing on right; 1895 extension on left has large stone mullion-transom window with side-lights, oculus in gable and lateral stack at side with weathered set-offs; late C20 single storey extensions with flat roofs in the angles of the rear wings.
INTERIOR: Classrooms, formerly open to roofs, have inserted suspended ceilings.
A largely intact village National School with a later Victorian extension, having important townscape vale in the village centre.