Montana Cottage, Including Attached Boundary Wall and Four Gatepiers

A Grade II Listed Building in Stockwell, London

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Brixton

Montana Cottage, including attached bo
undary wall and four gatepiers

GV II
House. Circa 1840 Italianate style detached villa, refurbished in 1990s when a rear studio was added. Front stuccoed with incised lines to imitate masonry with slate roofs, hipped to the centre, and stock brick chimneystack to the right side. Two storeys: four windows, sashes with narrow glazing bars. Central two bays project under hipped roof with raised band between floors. Recessed side wings.
EXTERIOR: All first floor windows are six-pane sashes. The central part has two twelve-pane sashes in moulded architraves to the ground floor with original wooden shutters. The right wing has a coach entrance, now with C20 garage doors of traditional style. The left wing has a porch set in the angle between the centre and the wing with cornice, pilasters and round-headed opening to the side. The doorcase has a rectangular fanlight. The rear elevation has a late C20 gabled brick studio built on. Attached forecourt wall, about four feet high in stock brick with two sets of rendered gatepiers with moulded tops and slightly pyramidal caps to a pedestrian and carriage entrance.
INTERIOR: Original staircase with stick balusters and mahogany handrail. Moulded and panelled door architraves, wooden window shutters, some moulded cornices, skirting boards and floorboards. Drawing Room has floral plastered ceiling rose.

["World of Interiors" October 1997 Pp 97-105.]