Bailiffs Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Drayton St Leonard, Oxfordshire

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Stadhampton

DRAYTON ST LEONARD

Bailiffs Cottage

II

House. Probably C16, with later additions and alterations. Timber frame, part rendered and painted, with clay tile roofs and stone and brick stacks.
PLAN: 2-bay box-frame, 1 1/2 storeys, with extension to NW: a single 1 1/2-storey C18 or C19 bay, and a later single-storey projection. A 1950s gabled staircase addition to SW front contains present entrance door, beneath modern part-glazed canopy.
EXTERIOR: Entrance front, rendered and painted, has 2 and 3-light C21 UPVC casement windows in previous openings to ground floor and 2 raking dormer windows above. Rear elevation has exposed timber frame with rectangular panels, mid-rail and diagonal braces. Panels infilled with modern brick, painted. 3 C20 ground-floor windows, 2 2-light gabled dormer windows above. Stone and brick external chimney with tiled flanks and brick stack to SE gable. Stack at original NW end now encased, and with secondary ridge stack added.
INTERIOR: Evidence of wall timber to wall-plate level. Roof has diagonal wind-bracing to purlins surviving in both bays. Upper part of roof not inspected. Massive stack at NW end of original building, fireplace opening blocked but line of lintel visible beneath plaster. SE fireplace smaller, with timber lintel and modern brick linings. NW bay has stout, chamfered beam. Partition between 2 ground-floor bays removed. Original stair removed. Plank entrance door on strap hinges, now within 1950s staircase addition.
NOTE: Group value with the adjacent listed The Old Stable and attached barn.