War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Leyburn, North Yorkshire

Leyburn

LEYBURN

02-SEP-03 War Memorial

War Memorial. c. 1920 with alterations c. 1947. Granite with sandstone walling and iron railings.
Saxon cross type memorial standing within its own railed area. Rectangular space defined by low stone wall topped with iron railings and an iron gate on th south side. The memorial stands on top of 3 square stone steps, the upper step on the south side inscribed "Erected near the site of the old market cross which was removed in 1837", the north side is inscribed with the names of those who died in th Second World War. The tapering square base has a panel on the south side inscribed with the names of those who died in the Great War, and the east and west faces have "1914" and "1918" inscribed in sunk panels. Square cross shaft has sword carved on both main faces. The circular cross above has palin and simple mouldings.