The Old School and School House

A Grade II Listed Building in Tattershall, Lincolnshire

Church of England Diocese: Lincoln

Tattershall

TATTERSHALL

16-OCT-03 (Northeast side)

II
Former school and schoolmaster's house. 1860-62, with minor C20 alterations. Designed by William Butterfield. Orange brick with blue brick and ashlar dressings, plain tile roofs with decorative ridge tiles. 3 ridge chimney stacks with chamfered steps.
Schoolmaster's house single storey with attic. Projecting porch has C20 door with overlight and above a C20 casement in an original opening with blue brick pointed arched surround topped with a half-hipped roof. Either side similar C20 2-light casements. Single storey later addition to left.
Former schoolroom has added red brick gabled porch, with various plank doors, attached to the east gable. Above a circular ashlar window with cusped tracery and iron glazing bars.
South side wall has single 3-light pointed arched window. North side wall has blue brick plinth band and 4 pairs small lancet windows linked by a continuous ashlar cill band, two blue brick bands and a deep ashlar impost band. Rear west gable has two tall 2-light pointed arched windows with cusped tracery and ashlar transoms and mullions. Linked low single storey block attached to south-west. Beyond to south at right angles a slightly taller single bay block with on west side a chamfered brick projection containing a triple lancet window with cusped tracery and original casements.
INTERIOR still retains original timber roof structure with trusses supported on corbels with unusual bracing above the collar beams decorated with trefoils.