Former Old Burghclere Village School

A Grade II Listed Building in Burghclere, Hampshire

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Highclere

BURGHCLERE

08-OCT-03 Former Old Burghclere Village School

II
School; now activity centre. 1913; by Francis Bacon, architect. Flemish bond red brick with tile-hung gables. Clay plain tile roof with half-hipped and gableted ends. Large brick lateral stack at rear with weathered set-offs.
PLAN: School room open to roof and divided into two by folding partition; lower wing on north front.
Domestic Revival style.
EXTERIOR: Single storey. Asymmetrical 3-bay north front with large tile-hung gabled dormer with 3-light window on left, lower hipped roof wing at centre with 5-light window and large 4-light mullion-transom window on right, all with leaded panes. West end has large tile-hung gabled dormer in gableted roof. Rear south, similar gable on left, over 3-light window and later C20 door below; large projecting lateral stack at centre with weathered set-offs and recessed round arch at base; to right large 4-light mullion-transom window, all with leaded panes. East end has tile-hung half-hipped gable.
INTERIOR: Two classrooms open to king-post roof, separated by panelled folding partition doors.
SOURCE: Cannings, B., The Story of Burghclere, pp 141-143.