Farm Cottage and Rook Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in South Hayling, Hampshire

Church of England Parish: Hayling South St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Portsmouth

Hayling Island

17-NOV-03 Hayling Island

II
House, divided into two dwellings. C18 reconstruction of an earlier house, possibly of Medieval origin; circa early-mid C19 alterations; C20 additions. Rendered brick incorporating some timber-framing internally. Concrete plain tile roof with gabled ends. Rendered brick axial and gable-end stacks.
PLAN: 3-room plan with integral outshut at the back; No.89 occupying left room with gable-end stack; No.91 occupying larger centre room with fireplace in axial stack and smaller right hand room with gable-end stack. The right hand bay and the rear wings are C20 additions.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window south east front with joint-lined render, C19 20-pane sashes and central panelled and glazed door within later timber and glazed porch; right hand 1-bay range is C20 addition. At rear the roof is carried down over outshut, now obscured by C20 additions.
INTERIOR: Left room [No.89] has two chamfered cross-beams with hollow-step stops and brick fireplace with oven with iron door; large storey-post in original rear wall. No.91, centre and right hand rooms now one room with partition removed; ceiled and with light scantling chamfered and bead-moulded cross-beams; large brick fireplace in axial stack with chamfered cambered bressumer, the chamfer running into rebuilt brick jambs; smaller right-hand room has brick fireplace with reused chamfered cambered timber bressumer; rear wall has exposed timber-framing; first floor has C18 2-panel doors and right hand chamber has moulded plank door with panelled overmantel to fireplace to left. C18 5-bay roof over No.91 and 3-bay roof over No.89, collar-and-tie-beams with clasped purlins, intermediate collars with birdsmouth joints, common-rafter couples intact and some reused smoke-blackened common-rafters over No.91.
A good example of an C18 remodelling of an earlier house.