Hornby Village Institute

A Grade II Listed Building in Hornby-with-Farleton, Lancashire

Church of England Diocese: Blackburn

Hornby

HORNBY WITH FARLETON

03-OCT-03 Hornby Village Institute

II
Village Institute. 1914 by Paley & Austin. Local rubble stone with ashlar dressings to porch, windows, first floor band and quoins. Most windows with leaded lights. Deep overhanging slate hipped roofs. Elizabethan Revival style.

EXTERIOR: FRONT elevation has ashlar advanced central bay with entrance porch featuring rounded arch in rectangular surround flanked by pilasters with continuous cornice and high plinth. Above this, 4 rectangular lights under 4 short lights arranged cross formation above a recessed plaque 'INSTITUTE' in the centre. Semi-circular pediment above with central crest plaque and corbelled blocks at eaves level. To each side of this a blind first floor and similar cross windows of 4 lights over 4 with shallow pediment. LEFT elevation has canted bay to ground floor, below a similarly detailed first floor window and gable. To left, lower bay with entrance under flat roof canopy on brackets, pair of lights above and single light to left. RIGHT elevation has similar first floor window and gable above canted ground floor room with flat roof and cross-window to front bay. To right, an additional bay with windows. REAR elevation has pair of chimneystacks at back of the front roof, and pair of gabled wings with windows in stone surrounds. Rear addition of 1958 not of special interest.

INTERIOR: Main interior rooms survive well. Billiard Room has panelled dado, wooden cornice, exposed ceiling joists on corbelled blocks, and wide segmental stone arch with keyblock over wooden fireplace with green tiles and panelled overmantel. First floor meeting room has arched brace roof with principles on corbelled brackets and moulded cornice, tongue and groove dado.

A good quality example of an Edwardian village institute, well preserved both externally and internally, and designed by Paley & Austin the most prominent architectural firm in Lancaster at the time, and who also designed the local Church of St. Margaret.