16, Victoria Park Square E2

A Grade II Listed Building in Bethnal Green, London

788/10/202A VICTORIA PARK SQUARE E2
18-JUL-49 (East side)

(Formerly listed as:
VICTORIA PARK SQUARE E2

GV II
Former clubhouse and chapel of the Bethnal Green University Settlement, now offices. c.1888 with minor C20 alterations. 2-storey-plus-attic clubhouse, yellow brick with tile roof in Queen Anne Revival style; 2-storey chapel, red brick with hipped slate roof in Gothic Revival style.
EXTERIOR: 3-bay yellow brick façade with red brick dressings to sash windows and modillion cornice (either a re-placed remnant from the return side of No.17 or a reproduction) below attic level, referring to the adjacent Queen Anne houses. 2-storey red brick chapel advances to west, half the width of club house; first floor windows under brick pointed arch hoods, canted apsidal end above square ground floor.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: The University Settlement in the East End was established at Bethnal Green in the 1880s by three Oxford theology graduates who aimed to provide 'entertainment, rational amusement, and social intercourse' for the working class people of the East End. Initially based in Bethnal Green Road (now Cambridge Heath Road), the settlement soon outgrew these premises and by 1887 had moved into the former house at No.17 Victoria Park Square; soon after expanding into a new building at No.16 and the now-demolished Oxford Hall behind. Nos.16-18 were formerly listed as one item, with No.16 considered to be a much altered c.1690 house, however further research now shows that this site was not developed until the Settlement colonised No. 17, and was purpose built then as a clubhouse.
SOURCES: Royal Commission on Historical Monuments, 'London East' (1930) p.9.
English Heritage Historians file Tower Hamlets 85.

Listed as an 1888 clubhouse for the historically important University Settlement in Bethnal Green that served the working classes of the East End. The club hous refers architecturally to the attached pair c.1690 houses, No.17 of which was used by the settlement, and included a small Gothic Revival style chapel.

Group value with Grade II* 17-18 Victoria Park Square.