Jenkins

A Grade II Listed Building in Cranleigh, Surrey

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Cranleigh

CRANLEIGH

03-NOV-03 Jenkins

II
House,formerly farmhouse. Believed to have been built c1594 with C17 inserted chimneystack, outshut added to north west in the C18 when also the ground floor was underbuilt and mainly refenestrated and porch added to the south in the mid C20. Extensive C20 additions to the west are not of special interest. Timberframed with brick infilling and some tile-hanging to first floor of south side. Half-hipped roof clad in C20 tiles with central brick chimneystack. One and a half storeys: irregular fenestration with large C20 dormers, windows mainly mid C20 casements with leaded lights. Original plan form of three bays with narrow central smoke bay with hearth room to south and divided into buttery and pantry to north.
EXTERIOR: Timberframing visible externally to the east, north and south fronts and internally to the west front. This is of good scantling with curved tension braces and in the main posts hoisting grooves show where the props were set to hold up the house during erection. Brick infilling and underbuilding to east and south. Original entrance in centre of east front blocked and entry now by mid C20 porch in south side.
INTERIOR: Ground floor north and south room spine beam and floor joists appear C18. South ground floor room has a mid C20 brick fireplace inserted into the C17 chimneystack. The kitchen is within the C18 outshut and the original C16 north west wall frame is visible with a curved tension brace and original diamond-mullioned window, of which one of the mullions is original, and an original projecting rafter foot. The first floor north room has exposed C16 beams to all walls, queenpost roof, original wide floorboards and has the original formerly external mullioned window in its west wall. The south first floor room has the top of the wallplate and cornerposts visible and the queenpost roof. The partition wall has an original cupboard with plank door on pintle hinges to the west of the fireplace. The roof was inspected in 1983 by the Domestic Buildings Research Group (Surrey) and the central bay was found to be lined with wattle and daub, the wattle of split oak, which was heavily sooted. Carpenter's assembly marks survive.
HISTORY: Shown as Jenkins Farm on the 1874 O S map. Within living memory at the turn of the C20 it was a carter's cottage.
An interesting C16 three bay smoke bay house with C17 inserted chimneystack and C18 outshut.

[Joan Harding "Domestic Buildings Research Group Surrey Report no 2904." 1983.