77, 77A, 79 and 79A, Bohemia Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Hastings, East Sussex

Church of England Parish: St Leonards-on-Sea St Matthew

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

St. Leonards

22-APR-04 ST LEONARDS ON SEA

II
A pair of c1875 end of terrace buildings comprising two shops (Nos 77 and 79) of c1900 and c1910 and living accommodation (Nos 77A and 79A) above.

MATERIALS: Red brick with painted render details, such as quoins and banding. Slate roof.

EXTERIOR: Three storeys and two bays to each elevation. Hipped roof with tall brick corbelled chimney stacks. The windows at first floor level to both the Bohemia Road and Newgate Road elevations are canted bays.

No 77 has a c1900 shop front with plate glass windows divided by slender moulded timber mullions and a recessed shop door. The two cast iron support columns to the recessed corner doorway have decorative capitals with a flower motif. There are double timber shop doors with small fielded panels and bolection moulding to the lower part of the door, the top part glazed with a glazed transom above. The entrance forecourt is decorated with quarry tiles and the tiled stall riser has been painted and prismatic lights here have been boarded over.

No 79 has a timber Art Nouveau-style shop front dating from around 1910. There is a decorative 'tulip motif' stained glass to the transom lights and an integral ventilation grille. The recessed timber shop door has a decorative etched glass panel with the wording 'Feasit Bakers and Co Ltd'. There is an Art Nouveau style brass door handle, black and white square tiles to the door recess, a polished granite stall riser and a black and white mosaic to the front of the main stall riser with the inscription 'Mazawattee', probably related to use of the store by the London Grocery Store.

INTERIOR: No 77 has late C19 timber vertical boarding throughout, including to the stall riser and show window ceiling. A rear room has been inserted in the later C20 and this has wider vertical boarding. A high level built-in timber cupboard and shelving to the south wall, has been truncated. The actual shop has a later timber panelled ceiling, but could be vertically boarded (as in the display window) underneath. A basement runs the length of the building, accessed by a set of concrete stairs to the rear. It is open to the underside of the ground-floor throughout with the northern and western sides open into the stall riser, from which it would have been lit. There is a coal shoot to the northern elevation and the floor is concrete covered.

The shop front of No 79 is stained timber but has decorative tiles to full height of the shop walls, the pattern varying above and below a tiled dado. The upper tiles, which date from the early C20, are mostly plain with some small flower motif panels, made by Sage and Co Ltd London. The tiles below the dado are slightly later in date, lightly coloured mottled tiles with semi-matt glaze. The ceiling is decorative plaster with a plaster-framed central painted panel and ornate plaster cornice. The office to the rear has timber vertical boarded walls and ceiling.

The interior of the accommodation on the upper levels (Nos 77A and 77A) was not inspected.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION: 77, 77A, 79 and 79A Bohemia Road, a pair of c1875 end of terrace houses with shops under, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Shop fronts: notable c1900 and 1910 shop fronts: that to No 79 in the Art Nouveau style;
* Interiors: good interiors of the late C19 and early C20, particularly the decorative tile work and plaster ceilings to No 79.