Sniddles (Map Ref. 007-657)

A Grade II Listed Building in Quarnford, Staffordshire

Church of England Parish: Quarnford St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Flash

QUARNFORD

II

Shepherd's hovel, uninhabited at time of inspection (2003). Late-C18. Coursed stone facade with quoins. Pitched slate roof. 1-room, 2-storey cottage.
EXTERIOR: Facade of coursed stone with quoins, alternating long and short has central square opening to ground floor, with slightly smaller square opening above. To right gable, a doorway to far right under stone lintel. Rear elevation blind and left gable with square window opening under stone lintel to gable.
INTERIOR: Noted to have splayed reveals to window openings, exposed joist holes from lost floor, and some plasterwork.

Late-C18 shepherd's hovel with well crafted stone walls that makes an important contribution to its striking Moorlands landscape.