Barn at Extreme Northern End of Burgage Plot Behind Numbers 34-37 Lower Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Cleobury Mortimer, Shropshire

Cleobury Mortimer

CLEOBURY MORTIMER,
LOWER STREET,
Barn at extreme end of Burgage Plot behind 34-37 Lower Street

II

Barn, now store. C17, possibly earlier. Part coursed rubble stone and part timber-framed on stone plinth. Corrugated metal pitched roof. 3-bay barn to extreme northern end of a burgage plot.

EXTERIOR: EAST gable is fully stone, with three splayed ventilation slits and quoins. South wall is full height stone to left half, then timber framed on stone plinth to left with weather boarded and corrugated metal covering. WEST gable is timber-framed and weather-boarded on tall stone plinth, as also to right side of NORTH elevation, with pair of boarded doors left of centre then stone wall to corner.

INTERIOR: Two trusses that have deep and slightly cambered tie beams each with a pair of wide curved braces attached with four pegs to cut jowled wall posts. Above the ties, two short struts to the collars that are pegged to the principal rafters. The purlins are trenched into the outside edge of the principals, and with an interesting joint to the north inside the entrance where one purlin resembles a chisel trenched into a trough. Ridge board, no common rafters, secondary light-scantling purlins. Wall plates mostly intact with scarf joint over cart entrance. West gable end has studs rising from cill plate set on stone plinth, corner braces to cut jowled corner posts, pair of struts above wall plate to collar. North and south wall also with studs between the cill plate set on plinth to the wall plate. East end has evidence of joist holes at mid rail height.

An early barn, of C17 date or earlier, with a beautifully crafted and complete roof structure, and stone on timber-framed walls, sited at the extreme end of a former burgage plot behind a later listed terrace.