Non Conformist Cemetery Chapel at Petersfield Cemetery

A Grade II Listed Building in Petersfield, Hampshire

PETERSFIELD

847/0/10014 Non-conformist Cemetery Chapel at Pete
06-FEB-04 rsfield Cemetery

Cemetery chapel. Circa 1857. Early English style. Octagonal plan.
EXTERIOR: Built of knapped and squared flints with stone and yellow brick dressings and tiled roof with a few courses of curved tiles near the top and a terracotta finial. The windows are alternately trefoils and double trefoil lights with trefoils above, all with leaded lights. Buttresses divide the bays and there is a plinth. There are two gabled projections, the rear with window, the front with porch. The porch has collar beams and wooden brackets and a double door with elaborate cast iron hinges which are smaller than those to the adjoining chapel.
INTERIOR: The interior has a roof structure with purlins and arched braces meeting in an octagon at the apex.
HISTORY: Petersfield Cemetery was opened in 1857 when the local churchyard became full.

A little altered mid C19 cemetery chapel of unusual plan, which is one of a pair of nearly identical cemetery chapels at Petersfield Cemetery.