Barn at 5 Pirnhow Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Broome, Norfolk

BROOME
PIRNHOW STREET
Barn at

Barn, c.1700. Timber-framed with clapboard cladding under black pantiled roof.
PLAN Three-bay with an extra pair of small bays corresponding to the hips, northern bay forming a stable. Later lean-tos to rear (NE)
EXTERIOR Central cart entrance to road with opposing smaller doorway. Northern, stable end on higher (c. 1 m.) brick plinth, with wide doorway to road, but very shallow plinth on which the wooden sill rests elsewhere. Some cement rendering to lower walls.
INTERIOR Substantial mortised arch braces to two principal tie beams, from jowled corner posts to wall plates and gable end ties from four principal posts to the wall plates. Northernmost bay has been divided off for stabling. The partition rests on a low brick wall and stable is at a higher level with brick floor. There is a good threshing floor between the doors made of bricks laid on edge.
ROOF Single set of staggered butt purlins with straight windbracing. Mortised collars to principal trusses and to the principal rafters defining the hipped ends. The later have tiny collars close to the ridge to carry the hip ridges. Ridge pieces of a plain board to central bay but of triangular section to the lateral bays. Two bladed scarf joints to southern wall plate.
HISTORY The building has been very little altered since it was built. It is likely that the stable was part of the original design as this would be typical of timber-framed buildings in Suffolk (just across the river). The lean-tos along the back would have provided shelter for carts or animals and were put up at a later date, possibly when milking cows were more important and the dairy was added to the house in the C19.
This is a fine, unaltered, example of a timber-framed barn with integral stable exhibiting some unusual features dating from about 1700 and so contemporary with the house (q.v.). It, like the house, is of exceptional quality for its size and date, with abundant bracing and accurately built half hips which are rare in Norfolk. The low-level sills and the treatment of the ridge pieces are also of interest. The roof construction is so similar to that of the house as to suggest that they were built at the same time. Together they form a very good and unusual farmstead group.