Barn to the Se of the Old Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Mattingley, Hampshire

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Heckfield

MATTINGLEY

16-MAR-04 Barn to the SE of The Old Farmhouse

GV II
Barn, later adapted to stabling with hayloft over. Early C17 and C18 with some mid C19 modifications. Timberframed with frame visible at the east and west ends with jowled posts and midrail and a curved tension brace visible to the eastern end. The infill to the frame and the exterior of the remainder of the building is in C18 brickwork, a mixture of Flemish bond, Sussex bond and stretcher bond, except for the cart entrance which was replaced by weatherboarding in the first half of the C19, when the barn was converted into stabling. The gabled roof is clad in C20 pantiles. The west and east gables have openings, including wooden loft openings. The south elevation has a loft opening and sash window in the former cart entrance and stable door further to the right. The northern gable has a mid C19 fixed casement window and wide doorcase with moulded wooden architrave and plank door. The interior retains much of the original early C17 wallframe, but the roof of at least the two western bays was replaced in the mid C19 when the cart entrance was modified. A barn substantially of early C17 and C18 date, which also has group value.