Village Hall [former School]

A Grade II Listed Building in Marston Maisey, Wiltshire

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Meysey Hampton

MARSTON MAISEY

1178/0/10007 Village Hall [former school]

GV II
School, now used as village hall. Circa 1870s; possibly by James Brooks, who designed the church and vicarage. Coursed limestone rubble. Stone tile roof with stone tile-hung gable ends and shaped rafter ends exposed under the eaves. Stone gable end and lateral stacks.
PLAN: T-shaped plan with two school rooms in the main west range and lavatories in the east range; narrow single-storey outhouse to the south west.
Domestic Revival style.
EXTERIOR: Single storey. East front: projecting gable-ended wing on right with large casement window with glazing bars in segmental arch opening with stone cill; left return has shouldered arch doorway with plank door with wrought-iron strap hinges; 4-light mullion-transom window in main range to left with high stone cill. Similar window in north gable end and large mullion-transom window in south gable end, both under stone tile-hung gable apexes. Rear west has tall lateral stack to right with set-off, to right of which is doorway and range of outhouses in long, low and narrow wing with monpitch slate roof.
INTERIOR: Two school rooms separated by glazed timber screen; rooms ceiled, but collars and principals of trusses exposed; two fireplaces with simple stone chimneypieces, one with corbelled cill; set of metal wall ventilators with control knobs on side in form of a small clenched fist holding a scroll.
A largely complete example of parish school with some interesting details, possibly designed by the eminent Victorian architect, James Brooks.