14, Hook Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Sanderstead, London

Church of England Parish: Sanderstead

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Purley

16-MAR-04 Sanderstead

II
Private house of c.1907, architect not known, for the Tillings family. Brick, roughcast and with tile-hung and half-timbered gables; tiled roof, gabled to front and rear, with hips to side and entrance porch. 'L'-shaped plan with street frontage facing east, and garden wing containing the principal rooms facing west; large stack in angle of 'L' facing south; smaller stack to north. Two storeys and high attics. Domestic revival style made fashionable in the south east by followers of Norman Shaw.

Entrance frontage close to road. Tripartite casement windows with small panes to the larger rooms; six-pane windows to stair. Half-timbering to small attic gable set above eaves cornice. String course links the ground-floor windows. Door set in projecting porch with its own hipped roof, set between two windows, with house door behind. Garaging concealed at far end under similar hipped roof. Main garden range nearly symmetrical, with projecting flat-roofed bays, string course and tile hanging and half-timbering to gable. Tripartite casement windows to upper floors, those in gable projecting on brackets. Five-light windows to bays, with small timber porch set between them. The same cornice moulding runs across these three elements, with French windows set in angle. Similar treatment to north elevation, with projecting bay and string course, with small windows on ground floor save in bay, tripartite on first. South elevation incorporates blind service range and rear of garaging.

Interior. Hallway with corner fireplace with prominent joggles in surround. Stairwell with fine splat baluster staircase and timber handrail; many panelled doors. Morning room facing north retains fine full-height wall cabinet built around the fireplace and incorporating mantlepiece over fireplace, here with joggles in tilework. Simpler fireplaces in living and dining rooms, with double doors linking these two largest spaces. Kitchen has alcove for range and built-in dresser; built-in cupboards in pantry behind. The upper rooms simple but retaining doors and fireplaces.

Included as a good example of a Domestic Revival style house from the first decade of the twentieth century, clearly architect designed - although the records of Sanderstead UDC do not survive to tell us who. It is very little altered, with nice details inside and out and a particularly fine staircase.