38 Back Turner Street

A Grade II Listed Building in City Centre, Manchester

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater Manchester

Church of England Parish: Manchester Cathedral

Church of England Diocese: Manchester

Salford

GV II
2 dwellings with integral workshop and cellar accommodation. Late C18 and early C19 with later C19 alteration. Red brick with painted dressings , slate roof coverings with off ridge brick stacks.
EXTERIOR: No. 36 originally with a 3 window front, later altered. 3 storeys above a basement or cellar believed to have housed a separate dwelling. Doorway to right with approach flight of 3 steps. 6-panel door in plain opening. Below,wide segmental brick arch to former cellar window. To the left of the doorway. a wide ground floor window, now overboarded, below a segmental arch. First floor with coupled sash windows to the left , one within an earlier segmental arch-headed opening, the other inserted into the blocking of the central original opening. Further right, the third original opening , now blocked. Second floor with wide 6-light workshop window, each light of 2 panes. No. 38 to the left is a single bay dwelling, its doorway to the left hand side , approached by a flight of 5 steps now altered To the right, an altered ground floor window with stacked openings above, all with C20 joinery within segmental arch-headed openings.
INTERIOR Not inspected.
HISTORY: These dwellings are part of a small number of late C18 and early C19 houses in the Turner Street/ Back Turner Street area of Manchester with upper floor textile workshops and cellars which were used for separate dwellings.
Listed for group value with Nos. 40 and 42 Back Turner Street (q.v.)

Nos. 36 and 38 Back Turner Street represent the period of industrial activity which predates the large-scale textile factory developments in the nearby Ancoats district. They are of special interest as some of the earliest surviving industrial dwellings in the city, and are important elements of the setting of other listed buildings in the near vicinity.