Greenbank Swimming Pool

A Grade II Listed Building in Street, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Street

Street

STREET

16-JUN-04 Greenbank Swimming Pool

GV II
Swimming pool. 1936; by Bancroft Clark and Jack Stock for C. and J. Clark; a bequest of Alice Clark. Rendered reinforced concrete and concrete blockwork. Flat roof.
PLAN: Entrance block with integral kiosks either side of central entrance way through and with flanking screen walls to left and right; entrance way leads to flight of shallow steps down to semi-circular childrens' pool and adjoining rectangular main pool beyond, surrounded by terraces and dwarf walls.
International Modern style.
EXTERIOR: Single storey symmetrical entrance block with multi-pane metal frame kiosk windows either side of and splayed into wide central entrance, approached by a wide flight of steps; to left and right of windows there are carved stone tablets by Henry Parr, the left inscribed:-The Gift of Alice Clark to Street May 1937; the right a shallow carved relief bust of Alice Clark in a roundel with an inscription:- Alice Clark of Somerset, born Aug 1874, died May 1934; and above the entrance an inscription:- GREENBANK POOL in upper case lettering with serifs. Long flanking screen walls. At the rear the wide central entrance has a canopy and the south east screen has a stone clock face. Flight of steps down to shallow semi-circular childrens' pool and adjoining rectangular adults' pool, both in white painted concrete. In front of the entrance the wide flight of steps is flanked by late 1950s planting boxes by Oliver Hill and constructed in brick on end.
INTERIOR not inspected.
NOTE: The pools were heated from cooling water from the C. and J. Clark factory.
Greenbank Swimming Pool is a good example of a 1930s lido in the International Modern style and is one of a number of facilities in Street provided by the Clark family for their workers, including some fine workers' housing.