Weeks Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Exton, Somerset

Exton

EXTON

07-APR-04 Lower Week
Weeks Cottage

II
House. Probably C17 with C19 alterations. Stone rubble. Double Roman clay tile roof with gabled ends. Stone rubble gable end stacks with later brick shafts and projecting lateral stack at front with set-offs and integral oven.
PLAN: 3-room plan, the end rooms heated from gable end stacks, the centre room with a lateral stack at the front [south] with an large integral oven. The front doorway to the right of the lateral stack gives directly into the right-hand room. Projections at rear of centre and left rooms, that behind the left room contains a staircase and the larger projection behind the centre room is used as a store. Later outshut at right [east] end.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window south front with small window openings with timber lintels [windows boarded over at time of inspection]; projecting lateral stack at centre with weathered set-offs and large semi-circular projecting oven to right with slate lean-to roof; plank door to right of oven with open porch with tiled lean-to canopy. Rear [north] wall projects on right. At east end a large single-storey outshut with a tiled lean-to roof.
INTERIOR not inspected.