Lodge at Highland Road Cemetery

A Grade II Listed Building in Portsmouth, City of Portsmouth

Church of England Diocese: Portsmouth

Southsea

PORTSMOUTH

09-JUL-04 Southsea

GV II
Cemetery lodge. Circa 1854 by Thomas Ellis Owen. Gothic style. Built of red brick in stretcher bond with slate roof and two tall brick chimneystacks. One to two storeys, L-shaped in plan. The west or road elevation has a projecting gable with fretted bargeboards, sash without glazing bars to the first floor and three-light canted bay to the ground floor. The roof sweeps down to arched openings which probably originally formed a porch but have now been enclosed. The north elevation also has a gable with fretted bargeboards, sash window without glazing bars to the first floor and the ground floor has a blocked three-light window. The east or rear elevation has a gable with fretted bargeboards, two-light window to first floor and square bay to ground floor. To the right is a two-light mullioned window and arched doorcase.
Little altered Gothic style cemetery lodge grouping with other structures in the only cemetery designed by Portsmouth architect Thomas Ellis Owen.