Hold Cauldron Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Nawton, North Yorkshire

Church of England Diocese: York

Gillamoor

FADMOOR
Hold Cauldron Mill

II

Mill, disused, early C19, with attached house, coursed rubble under pantile roof with dressed quoins adjoining house. Mill: two storey plus attic floor, four bays. House: two storey plus attic, four bays, two rooms deep with three chimney stacks.

East elevation: mill has plank door to left, with two irregular shuttered windows and plank door to mill wheel to right. First floor plank loading door above main door with stone lintel, shuttered window in centre. Four regularly spaced shuttered windows in eaves. Datestone inscribed "M FOORD LAT 54.19, 1734" inserted in wall to left of left-hand top floor window.

Rear (west) elevation: Panelled door to right with stone lintel, one window to ground floor, two to first and four small shuttered windows in eaves plus two small roof lights. Blocked entranceway from mill race to building at north end. House east elevation has four 20th century 16-pane casement windows at first floor with dressed stone lintels and cills, and alternate 24-pane casements and panelled doors at ground level, with an additional small nine-pane window to the right under the same lintel as the right hand door. The rear elevation has an irregular window pattern and a single panelled door with rectangular three-pane overlight.Two attic windows in south gable. There is a clear butt joint between the mill and the house with quoins facing the mill at the front and rear elevations, and to the rear and additional butt joint can be seen between the right and left hand two bays of the house. The house is therefore two-phase, with an earlier, portion separate from the mill and probably contemporary, and a later infill extending the house accommodation.

Mill Interior: Three floors including attic. Worn 15ft diameter water wheel and cast iron pit wheel adjacent to mill race at north end of building, with cast iron wallower driving an oak upright shaft with cast iron spur wheel. Three sets of stones, one inscribed "WJ & T CHILD MAKERS HULL & LEEDS". Machinery extends to roof space. Roof trusses of butt purlin construction.

House interior not examined.

Stone lined mill race visible on north side of building running from River Dove apparently disused during life of the mill.

A mill on this site dates back to before 1704 when it was burnt down by a mill servant. The inscribed stone dated 1734 in the front of the building relates to a rebuilding by Matthew Foord. A map of 1781 shows the building on a different alignment. A 1784 datestone "Peter Peat 1784 Hold Cauldron" was taken off site. An inventory of 1928 lists "In bad condition...three pairs of stones. Centrifugal silk dresser. Two water troughs (one high, one low) to the wheel.." The earlier mill race from a dam adjacent to the mill was replaced by a new leat from a loop in the River Dove on the opposite bank, brought to the mill via an aqueduct. The mill apparently stopped working in 1920.

A little altered early nineteenth century water mill with attached house, retaining a good part of its machinery, disused since the early twentieth century.