Sheppards Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Middlezoy, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Middlezoy

Othery

MIDDLEZOY

Sheppards Farmhouse

GV II
House. Circa late C17 remodelling of an earlier house; altered and extended late C20. Stone rubble and cob; west gable end rebuilt in brick. Thatched roof with gabled ends. Gable-end stacks with rebuilt brick shafts.
PLAN: 2-room and through-passage plan; the larger left [west] room probably originally one room [hall and inner room] and now with an axial partition creating a small unheated back room and staircase rising from the through-passage; a similar axial partition at the lower right end has been removed. C20 rear outshut.
EXTERIOR: 1-storey and attic. Asymmetrical 1:3 bay south front; 3-light casements on ground floor either side of through-passage doorway to right of centre and 1-light window on left; three small 2-light attic casements under eyebrow eaves. C20 single-storey flat roof extension at rear [north].
INTERIOR: Right hand room has replaced beam and joists and large stone fireplace with replaced bressumer; stud partition on right side of through-passage with thin rails exposed and plaster removed. Old door frame to rear of through-passage. Left room has roughly chamfered cross-beam, exposed joists and large fireplace with roughly chamfered cambered timber bressumer; old plank cupboard to right of fireplace and axial partition forming unheated back room. Attic chambers ceiled, but principals and tenoned lower purlins exposed. 4-bay roof structure with two tiers of tenoned purlins, diagonally-set tenoned ridgepiece and common-rafters and battens largely intact; the south side of the east bay of the roof has been rebuilt.
SOURCE: Williams, E.H.D., Survey Report, October 1984.