Stables and Cart Shed Immediately Nnw of Seymour Arms

A Grade II Listed Building in Witham Friary, Somerset

Upton Noble

WITHAM FRIARY

294/0/10009 Stables and cart shed immediately NNW
16-AUG-04 of Seymour Arms

GV II
Stables and cart shed. Circa 1866; for the Duke of Somerset. Coursed limestone with red brick dressings. Plain clay tile hipped roof with bands of shaped tiles and with crested ridge tiles.
PLAN: Range of stables with central entrance and external stairs on right to loft door and a 1-bay cart shed on left end.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. 3-bay south east front. Small 16-pane sashes with cambered brick arches with small keystones and stone cills; brick quoins and stringcourse; ground floor sashes have glazing bars missing; central plank door in similar opening. External stone stairs on right to loft door on first floor. Lower single-storey 1-bay cart shed on right with hipped roof, the open front filled with boarding.
INTERIOR not inspected.
An unaltered range of stables associated with an estate farm and public house and with group value.