Church of St Mary Magdalene

A Grade II Listed Building in Wookey Hole, Somerset

08-JUL-04 St Mary Magdalene

Shall be replaced by:
ST CUTHBERT (OUT)

08-JUL-2004 Church of St Mary Magdalene

II

Anglican church. 1873-4; chancel 1876-7; vestry and organ chamber circa 1880. Architect not known. Interior redecorated and vestry enlarged in 1922, by F.E. Howard of Oxford. Limestone rubble with Bathstone dressings.
PLAN: Nave with south porch, of 1873-4, the tower over the porch was never built; chancel added 1876-7; vestry on north side of chancel and organ chamber on south side of chancel were added in about 1880; vestry enlarged 1922.
Victorian Gothic Early English style.
EXTERIOR: Nave has 2- and 3-light lancets with hoodmoulds and 3-light lancet at west end, angle buttresses with weathered set-offs, stone apex cross over west gable and large porch on the south side with a moulded depressed 2-centred arch west doorway with a corbelled inner arch and a stone bellcote over; moulded 2-centred arch inner doorway with ledged door with carved tracery. Chancel has corbel table, 2-light lancet north and south windows with shafts and 3-light plate-tracery east window. Organ chamber on south side of chancel has two small lancets and oculus in gable above and vestry on north side of chancel has shouldered arch east doorway and 1922 flat-roof extension in west angle.
INTERIOR: Plastered walls. Arch-braced nave roof. Moulded 2-centred chancel arch with pairs of colonnettes to the responds. Panelled chancel ceiling with moulded ribs and painted with the initials of the Apostles in Gothic letters. Carved wooden screen with rood cross, altar rail, choir stalls, panelling, lectern and pulpit and bench at west end. Octagonal carved stone font. Statue niches on either side of east window with crocketed spires and vestry door with crocketed ogee hoodmould. Organ under arch of organ chamber with painted pipes. Early C20 stained glass in the chancel in memory of Julia Hodgkinson, d.1924.
SOURCE: Parsons. J and Hudsmith, D., A History of the Church of St Mary Magdalene.
A Victorian Gothic church with an interior richly decorated and furnished early in the C20.