Railshead Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Isleworth, London

Isleworth

Listing Text

13-JAN-04 Isleworth
Railshead Bridge

II
Railshead Bridge. C1832. Pink-yellow stock brick, stone and render parapet cill with cast iron strapping. Single span with plat-band over a double arch of brick. The parapets curve out at either end, and terminate in cylindrical piers.
HISTORY: the bridge was built as a result of the building of Nazareth House, and the ensuing closure of the riverside route connecting Isleworth and Richmond. The bridge, very much in the Georgian tradition, spans the River Crane and is one of a number of historic crossings in this area. The later C19 strapping to the parapet is itself of interest, as are the cast iron Middlesex County Council plaques, warning bill-stickers of prosecution.