Speedwell Works (J L and Co Ltd)

A Grade II Listed Building in Northampton, West Northamptonshire

Church of England Parish: Northampton St Matthew

Church of England Diocese: Peterborough

Northampton

23-APR-04 Speedwell Works (J.L. and Co. Ltd.)

II
Boot and shoe factory. c.1895 with minor later additions and alterations. Orange-red brick with some dark and blue brick dressings and with slate roofs with end stacks. T-plan. There is a 3-storey, 11-x-4-window, range fronting onto Oliver Street with a 6-x-3-window range extending to its rear. Both ranges are contemporary and constructed in the same brick. A 2-storey range, probably a warehouse, projecting south-eastwards from the rear of the rear range also appears to be original. A single-storey top-lit range linking this with the front range appears to be secondary, though present by 1899. The front to Oliver Street has top-opening windows with segmental arches to ground and 1st floors and flat lintels to top floor. Goods entrance to centre left and doorway to far left of ground floor and taking-in door to right of 2nd floor. Similar windows to left side. Many large windows to rear wing to maximise the availability of light for the workshops. There are extra tall windows on the rear gable with their heads placed above the level of the upper floors with the light directed by interior timber 'hoppers' downwards. A blocked doorway on a rear corner retains an iron crane.
INTERIOR. The little altered interior, still used for the boot and shoe manufacture for which the factory was built, retains the traditional layout. This includes the clicking room with benches at the windows, the making and finishing rooms, the last stores, the sales and management suite and an internal hoist from the making rooms to top floor stores.
SOURCE.
EH Northamptonshire Boot and Shoe Survey, Site Report No.170.

This is a significant survival of a smaller factory still producing high quality gentlemen's shoes by traditional processes. It was virtually all built at the same time and retains its internal plan and many traditional fixtures and fittings.