The Coach House at Lullington House

A Grade II Listed Building in Lullington, Somerset

District: Mendip

Beckington

LULLINGTON

284/0/10018 The Coach House at Lullington House

GV II
Coach house and stables, converted to dwelling. Circa 1866; by George Devey; converted early C21. Stone rubble with stone dressings, partly roughcast. Stone tile roof with deep eaves and deep verges to gable ends. Stone lateral stack with set-offs and red brick shaft.
PLAN: L-shaped on plan with grooms lodge and stables in south west wing and coach house and stables in north east wing; converted entirely into one dwelling.
Arts and Crafts/ Domestic Revival style.
EXTERIOR: 1 storey and attic. Asymmetrical south front, three small 2-light stone mullion windows on right, the right in blocked coach house door, to left a plank door to former stables with flat stone arch and gabled dormer above [formerly loft loading doorway]; lower wing projecting on left with roughcast gable end, stone window frames and new doorway on inner [east] side. At rear [north] a projecting lateral chimney stack with dressed stone quoins, weathered set-offs and red brick upper part of the shaft.
INTERIOR not inspected; converted to dwelling.
A well detailed coach house and stables by the eminent Victorian architect George Devey, having group value with Lullington House, also by Devey and listed.