Penton

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingston upon Thames, London

Church of England Parish: Surbiton St Matthew

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Long Ditton

Penton

II
House. 1930-2 by Thomas Henry Wilson for himself. Vernacular Revival. Hand made brown and buff brick. Timber frame panels, stone dressings, tile hanging and tile roofs. Near symmetrical entrance front, asymmetrical garden front.
Two and two and a half storeys. Entrance front. Main range in brick in five bays with outer forward half hipped wings, with brick ground floor and timber framed upper storey. Central gabled porch, timber framed with herringbone brick nogging, tiled roof. Pair of moulded and studdeddoors under four centre arched head in moulded frame with carved spandrels. Four- light side windows with diamond leaded glazing. Deep eaves with moulded bargeboards and drop finial. Ground floor windows are stone mullion and transoms of four and two lights. First floor outer windows are four and two light stone mullions. Central timber window frames porch roof, with two lights each side of brick panel and one outer light below. All main windows have square leaded panes. Three full half -hipped dormers with tile hung cheeks, each of two lights with diamond set leaded panes. Alternating with dormers are three tall brick axial stacks of grouped octagonal shafts on a rectangular base, with moulded collars and caps. Wings have stone mullions at ground floor and timber mullions at first floor all with rectangular leaded panes. Left hand entrance in moulded stone doorcase with four centre arched head. Right hand wing has similar tall stack to right flank. Right return of two gabled bays. Ground floor has timber mullion and transom windows with brick piers between. Jettied upper floor and gable, timber framed with moulded bressumers. First floor timber mullions with rectangular leaded panes, those to left flush, the remainder set forward on brackets. Open brackets support deep eaves with moulded bargeboards. Garden front. Tall offset stack in brick with dark diaper patterning, culminating in three octagonal shafts. Small three light brick oriel at first floor, set into stack beneath flush stone band. Ground floor two light stone mullion flanking stack to left. Two single lights in moulded stone architraves flank ground floor chimneypiece. Sundial set into gablet above. Shallow gabled bay to right with stone mullion and transome windows. Central section set forward in three bays, and three storeys under deep swept roof descending to first floor. Outer bays and returns have stone dressings, central windows are timber, between brick piers, with central four centre arched timber doorcase, moulded and studded door . Similar stone doorcase to right. Upper floors have diminishing half hipped dormers detailed as front elevation, framed by the axial stacks. Kitchen wing to right, of brick, with timber framed upper storey. Stone ground floor windows, timber upper floor windows. All but upper dormers have rectangular leaded panes.

Interior.

Long hall running the length of the building with stair rising parallel to the main axis. Fully panelled in honey coloured oak, with dentil cornice. Pair of inner hall doors with panelled lower section, small rectangular glazed panes above. Chimneypiece with four centre arched stone fireplace with brick linings, panelling above. At base of stair, pair of shallow four - centred arches with moulded central post. Closed string stair has vine leaf and fruit trail to string, square newels with individual pomegranate finials, chunky turned balusters, moulded rail. Small panelled alcove set into frame of stair. Fluted pilasters at landing level. Panelled hall cupboards have snakes head hinges. Front sitting room has recessed brick chimneypiece with moulded timber bressumer below brick arch. Heavy chamfered beams , moulded cornices and friezes with vine leaf trail. Garden sitting room has brick chimneypiece with timber mantelpiece and tile bands. Small recesses flank round arched fireplace. Overmantel has pair of arched recesses. Moulded timber picture rail, plastered cornice and beams with vine leaf and oak leaf trails. Dining room panelled in oak. Ionic pilasters at angles and flanking chimneybreast, and enriched frieze. Stone four centre arched chimneypiece with moulded frieze and spandrels. Patterned brick and tile chimney back. Deep, moulded plaster cornice and beams. Throughout, six-panel doors have brass snakes head hinges and heavy brass handles. Kitchen largely refitted but scullery and larder retain painted panelled cupboards with snakeshead hinges. First floor not seen but said to have similar oak panelled landing cupboards and painted panelled bedroom cupboards. Some fireplaces said to remain.

This is a substantial house, even by Surbiton standards, and was built by Thomas Henry Wilson for himself. He is thought to have been an architect/builder/surveyor and whilst there is no attributed architect, the quality of the design, materials and craftsmanship is extremely high. The house is almost unaltered, retaining original surfaces and materials. All the principal rooms survive with high quality joinery, plasterwork and fireplaces and every attention to detail is considered.

.