Presbytery of Church of St Thomas of Canterbury

A Grade II Listed Building in Fairford, Gloucestershire

Fairford

FAIRFORD

13-SEP-04 Presbytery of Church of St Thomas of C
anterbury

GV II
Presbytery. Circa 1865; by Benjamin Bucknall; extended late C20. Coursed limestone with freestone dressings. Steeply-pitched clay plain tile roof with stone-coped gable ends with finials and large shaped kneelers. Stone axial and corbelled gable-end stacks with weathered caps.
PLAN: 3-room plan with entrance and projecting stair tower to left of centre; linked at left end to Church of St Thomas of Canterbury by the church vestry. Late C20 single storey extension at rear.
High Victorian Gothic style.
EXTERIOR: 1 storey and attic. Asymmetrical 4-window front with large stone cross-mullion-transon windows with hoodmoulds and relieving arches; large gabled stair tower to left of centre with 2-light stone mullion window with statue niche above and stone cross at apex of gable. To left a shouldered arch doorway with a plank door with wrought-iron strap hinges. Right-hand return gable-end has similar 2-light ground floor window and 3-light window to first floor, both with hoodmoulds and relieving arches. At rear a small gabled stone dormer at eaves level with corbelled kneelers and finial; late C20 single-storey extension with flat roof.
INTERIOR: Stone newel stairs. Windows have central mullions with corbels at top supporting the ceiling beams.
A good example of a High Victorian Gothic style presbytery.
SOURCE: Barton, Richard; Guide to Church of St Thomas of Canterbury; April 2003.