Pair of Stone Piers with Lamp Standards to East End of Mornington Street Railway Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Regent's Park, London

Highgate

15-SEP-04 Pair of stone piers with lamp standard
s to east end of Mornington Street Rai
lway Bridge

GV II
Pair of stone piers with lamp standard to east end of railway bridge (which is not of special interest). c.1900 for London and North Western Railway. Rusticated Portland stone piers, circular in plan, on deep plinths and with cyma recta cornice. To top, metal lamp standards with fluted shafts and a pair of arms to each side. The lamp globes have been removed. Each pier has scrolled stone brackets that rest on the parapets of the Mornington Street bridge.
HISTORY: The railway bridge over the London-Rugby line was widened at this crossing between Euston and Camden c.1900. Contract drawings survive.

Forms a group with the separately listed piers to west end. Also group value with Grade II terrace on Mornington Terrace The Mornington Street bridge and attached walls are not included in the listing.

Listed as c.1900 Neo-Classical style Portland stone bridge piers with integral ornate metal lamp standards that have strong group value and form an architectural announcement to this prominent railway crossing.