Upper Lowlands Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Buxted, East Sussex

Buxted

BUXTED
ETCHINGWOOD
Upper Lowlands Farm

II

Farmhouse. C17, altered in C18, extended in mid C19 and refenestrated within existing openings in early C20. Northern two bays are timberframed refronted in brickwork mainly in stretcher bond with tile-hanging to first floor of the west side. Tiled roof which is hipped to the north extended over the outshot and gabled to the south with C19 brick chimneystack. Plinth. Southern bay has a ground floor of red brick, tile-hung first floor and tiled roof with end brick chimneystack. Two storeys: three windows, and further window to outshot.
PLAN: Probably originally a three bay lobby entrance house which lost one bay at a later stage, replaced in the C19.
EXTERIOR: Northern part retains two exposed timberframed posts to the ground floor of the west side and two full-height posts are enclosed within brickwork to the east. Windows are early C20 casements to the northern part of the building within earlier openings and sashes with vertical glazing bars to the southern addition. Wide front door of C18 or early C19 date under C20 weatherboarded porch and wide rear door of similar date.
INTERIOR: C17 plank door with pintle hinges into the outshot. Two ground floor rooms have spine beams and exposed floor joists. Central room has a wide fireplace for a range. C19 staircase with plank partition but the first floor retains an C18 partition with diagonal tension brace. The timberframing is visible on the north and east sides of the first floor, box-framing with a midrail, and includes some reused timbers. The outline of two upright posts is visible in the west wall and is thought to survive on the remaining side but not visible. Some upright posts are C18 in date. Wide floorboards survive to the first floor. Two tiebeams survive with sockets for earlier braces. The roof has pegged rafters without a ridgepiece, angled queen struts and purlins, C18 in date. There are a number of C19 plank doors.
HISTORY: The first known record of the building is in a land exemption certificate of 1799. It is shown on the 1825 Christopher and Greenwood map of Sussex and the 1840 tithe map.

House retaining two timberframed bays of C17 and C18 date substantially intact.