The Dormers

A Grade II Listed Building in Crondall, Hampshire

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Pilcot

CRONDALL

05-NOV-04 The Dormers

GV II
House. Western range last quarter of C15, with fireplace and floor inserted in late C16 or early C17, two C17 additions to the east, west side refronted c1862. Late C20 refenestration and extensions to east and south. Western range timberframed but externally mainly painted brick apart from exposed timbers in the south gable and tile-hanging to the north gable. Half-hipped tiled roof to the western range with off central brick chimneystack and two gables to the east. Two storeys: three windows.
PLAN: Originally a two bay open hall house with cross passage and service bay to the south, adapted into a lobby entrance house in the late C16 or early C17.
EXTERIOR: West or entrance front has three gabled dormers interrupting a modillion cornice. Casement windows in C19 openings replaced in uPVC. North front has a tile-hung gable. South front has exposed timberframing to gable end and one storey C20 addition with doorcase. The east elevation has gabled end bays and the south eastern gable has a first floor early C19 pointed arched casement with leaded lights and pintle hinges. Other windows are C20 casements.
INTERIOR: Posts to original cross passage survive, exposed floor joists to all three bays of the western range, open fireplace with wooden bressumer and spice recesses to the central room and exposed floor joists to the two C17 additions to south east and north east. Much of the timberframed east wall and north and south end walls is visible internally. The upper floor retains original tiebeams and queenpost roof with purlins and diagonal braces and partition walls.

A former late C15 timberframed two bay open hall house with cross passage and service bay to the south, adapted into a lobby entrance house in the late C16 or early C17 with further C17 extensions, retaining a substantial frame internally.

[March 1996 article by M A Jeffries "The Dormers , Church Street , Crondall.] early C17