36-40, Bruton Place

A Grade II Listed Building in City of Westminster, London

Electoral Ward/Division: West End

Built-Up Area: City of Westminster

Church of England Parish: St George, Hanover Square

Marylebone

GV II
36-40 Bruton Place. Group of 3 stables with accommodation above, now mews houses. Late-C19. Red brick with gauged brick dressings and glazed brown brick dados; tiled gabled roofs. Queen Anne style.
EXTERIORS: 2-storeys with gabled attics, the group slightly stepped to accommodate grade change. Each ground floor has a recessed central pedestrian door with glazed overlight of 9 square panes, flanked by pair of double doors with similar 9 pane lights to top and long hinges. First floor has three windows under shallow segmental arches of gauged brick with keyblocks and gauged brick aprons. Above this, an advanced dentillated cornice broken to centre for central gable loading door under similar arch. These doors are divided and have loading hoists above; that to No.40 has been replaced with a wider window. Apex of gable has curved moulded hood with a pair of ribs below; a larger advanced rib at cornice level between each building.
INTERIORS: Not inspected but reported to retain some glazed wall tiling, iron rings, vertical timber boarding and brick paved floors.
HISTORY: This group of former livery stables, designed in the Queen Anne style, was built to serve the elegant residential area of Mayfair. Their survival represents the final chapter in the story of town stables, and they have been subsequently adapted to automobile garage use. Bruton Place retains its scale as a quiet mews street, although most of the other stables have been re-built. This group of 3 survive externally mostly intact, clearly expressing their original function.

Externally intact group of three former stables in the Queen Anne style that forms part of a fine late-Victorian stables development, built to serve the elegant residential area of Mayfair.

Group value with the Grade II former mews at 10-38 Bourdon Street.