Barn Immediately to South of Belsteads Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Little Waltham, Essex

Chelmsford

LITTLE WALTHAM
BELSTEAD FARM LANE
Barn immediately to south of Belsteads Farmhouse

II

Barn. C17 with late-C18 wing and minor C20 outshuts and alterations. Timber frame with wattle and daub in-fill, weatherboarded and rendered. Pitched corrugated iron roof.
PLAN: 5 bays with porch to north and 3 bay wing perpendicular to west end. Several later outshuts to north and south.
INTERIOR: East end with jowelled posts, pegged rafters and long curved braces. Bay 4 from east has collar purlin to crown posts (that to west buttressed with later post) supporting mostly complete collars, and with curved braces in situ. Tie beams with curved braces to wall posts. 2 scarf joints in south wall plate. Wattle and daub survives to walls in several bays. Western most tie has redundant stud mortices suggesting original end wall. 3-bay addition at west end has ridge board, bolted knees and carved joweled posts.

Group value with the C17 Belsteads Farmhouse (q.v.) with which the core of the barn is likely contemporary. The survival of one mostly complete bay of crown post roof as well as other features of interest makes it listable in its own right.