Cartshed and piggery at Dunsley Bungalow

A Grade II Listed Building in Tring, Hertfordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Hertfordshire

Church of England Parish: Tring

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Tring

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Enhancement on 12 April 2022 to amend the description and reformat the text to current standards

1598/1/10013

TRING
COW LANE

15-OCT-04

II
Cartshed, 1920 by Hertforshire County Land Agent's Office for Mr Jeacock, first tenant. Drawings signed Andrew Gray. Timber framed on brick base, weatherboarded in elm, ledge and batten doors of deal, corrugated iron roof over close boarding, concrete base with inset flat brick paving to piggery floor. Cartshed to right with pair of full height doors, piggery to left with stable door. Rear timber fixed light window. Pig farrowing box has floor of brick paving laid flush in concrete base. Timber shelf above. Perimeter guard rails fixed with wrought iron cramps no longer survive.

The house is a rare surviving bungalow from the Homes fit for Heroes movement of housing regeneration after World War I, part of the wider movement of early C20 public housing in which Hertfordshire played an important role. It is built on a two acre plot, taken from Dunsley Farm, which was bought from the Rothschild estate in 1919 by the County Council. It was allocated to Mr A Jeacock, a market gardener who had served in the First World War, using the Land Settlement (Facilities) Act 1919 which specifically enabled local authorities to provide smallholdings to veterans. It is well documented as one of the first plots acquired by the County Council after the War. Plans for the house do not survive, but it is similar to an example from Tiptree Essex, by Kenneth M Cross, illustrated in Houses, Cottages and Bungalows, edited by Philip Chatterton, 1926. Plans survive for the cart shed and piggery by the County Land Agent’s Office (1920) specified for Mr Jeacock, first tenant. It was built in reverse. Plans survive, dated 1966, from the County Land Agents, for the reordering of the kitchen and bathroom. The final build differs slightly from the drawings. Comparable smallholdings remain at Baldock and Kings Langley but none are as complete.The plot retains some of its cast iron boundary posts and wires.

It is set on a two acre small holding, still intact and managed in the original manner, with an orchard and livestock. This is the only surviving managed small holding of this period in the County. Apart from the social and historical implications of the site, it has a wide ecological diversity.