War Memorial in the Grounds of Holy Trinity Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Hockham, Norfolk

Hockham

HOCKHAM

38/0/10006 War Memorial in the grounds of Holy Tr
21-OCT-04 inity Church

GV II
War memorial. c.1920. Portland stone. It consists of a tall cross which stands on a triple stepped plinth. 1914 is engraved on the west facing left arm and 1919 on the right. In-between is a well carved emblem of two crossed rifles within a wreath. Names of the Fallen are engraved down the west shaft, with additions from the 1939-45 war. It is of interest that the first casualty, presumably a member of the BEF, was killed within the first few days of the presence of British forces in the field. The lowest plinth is engraved on its west side 'Their name liveth for evermore' and the next one up 'European War' in plain script.
This is an impressive and unusually severe war memorial in a 'modern' style. It has strong carving and lettering of both historical interest and architectural merit.