Old Mill House

A Grade II Listed Building in Aylesford, Kent

AYLESFORD
ROCHESTER ROAD
Old Mill House

(Formerly listed as The Old Mill)

II

House, formerly mill house. Early C17 with mid C17 rear staircase tower, refronted and extended in the C18 and refenestrated in the C20. Timberframed with painted brick or plastered infill, painted brick to front left side and part of the rear elevation with tiled roof with central brick chimneystack. Main building of two storeys and attics three windows. Extension to east of one storey. Three bay lobby entrance plan.
EXTERIOR: Front elevation of C18 brick painted. Three C20 casements with leaded lights. C18 central wide moulded architrave to doorcase but C20 door and brick porch with tiled roof. Right side elevation has exposed timberframe with painted brick nogging, box frame with a curved tension brace visible. There is an original bargeboard with carved pendant and the evidence for a jetty to the front elevation, suggesting the building originally had a continuous jetty at the front. The left side elevation is of painted brickwork. The rear elevation has a projecting right side brick bay with hipped roof, a central mid C17 gabled stair tower with exposed frame including curved upright posts, original carved bargeboard and pendant and catslide roof to left. Attached to the east is a one storey C18 or C19 extension , painted brick to the front, mainly painted stone rubble to the rear with tiled roof.
INTERIOR: East wall has original door surround with pintle hinge. Ground floor east room has an open fireplace with wooden bressumer and central spine beam and floor joists, the spine beam trimmed, probably to add a plastered ceiling in the C18. Adjoining the fireplace to the south is a wooden step in a cupboard, the remains of the original cupboard stairs. The ground floor west room also has a wide open fireplace with wooden bressumer and ceilling with chamfered spine beam with fillet and stop and a decorative carved post with roll-moulding to west, later trimmed, probably to plaster the wall later. Complete mid C17 winder staircase with octagonal newel post with ogival finial and flat balusters. The first floor has two heated chambers with C17 brick fireplaces with wooden bressumers and ceilings with spine beams and exposed floor joists. Much wall framing is visible. Winder staircase to attics which have a C17 sans purlin roof with later added collars and purlins and a section with staggered purlin roof.
HISTORY: Building was originally a mill house to a mill adjoining to the west demolished in the late C19.