Periwick Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Plaxtol, Kent

Church of England Diocese: Rochester

Wrotham

PLAXTOL

31-JAN-05 Periwick Cottage

II
Cottage. Early C18, mainly refenestrated in C20. Built of Kentish ragstone rubble with stone galleting and red brick dressings. Half-hipped pegtiled roof with tiled gables and square brick chimneystack to south. Two storeys and attics in gable end: two windows. Two bay end chimneystack plan. Windows are mainly two or three-light C20 casements to a traditional design but right side first floor window is C19, all with red brick dressings and cambered heads to ground floor windows. Central doorcase with cambered surround and C20 plank door. Deep plinth marked by line of bricks below ground floor windows. South side has two small C20 windows to attic, one casement to first floor and small lean-to addition in matching materials, probably early C19. Catslide roof to rear with C20 central extension. Interior not inspected but likely to contain open fireplace to south.