Grey Wings

A Grade II Listed Building in Ashtead, Surrey

02-SEP-05 ASHTEAD
GREY WINGS

07-JAN-05 Ashtead
Grey Wings

II
House. 1913. Designed by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott in collaboration with his brother Adrian Gilbert Scott for £1000. Classical style with Neo Grec Art Deco detailing. Stuccoed with tiled mansard roof and rendered chimneystacks. One storey and attics.Butterfly plan. Circa 1981 two conservatories were added to the south without damaging the original fabric.
EXTERIOR: The north or entrance front is of five bays with multipane casement windows. Dormers include central oval window and end elongated windows. Ground floor windows include two end canted bays. Banded cornice and plinth. Central double doorcase with panelled door. Attached walls on east and west link to garaging and utility rooms and have cast and wrought iron gates.
The south or garden front is curved to take advantage of the sun with four dormers and central elongated staircase window with Art Deco detailing. The ground floor has two curved conservatories with conical tiled roofs, multipane windows and central double doors added in a matching style c1981. The side elevations are set at an angle with two storey canted bay windows with multipane casements and further curved sections linking to the north front with a further window on each side.
INTERIOR: Cast iron and frosted glass internal lobby doors open into a staircase-hall containing a staircase with square newel posts and wooden handrail but iron balustrading with diaper patterns and central classical style bosses with round-heqqded niche below. The ground floor has two principal rooms, a double Drawing Room to the west and a Dining Room to the east with adjoining kitchen. The Dining Room retains a moulded cornice and marble surround and hearth although the bolection-moulded wooden fireplace has gone. The Drawing Room retains a moulded cornice and the marble interior to the fireplace. Original flush doors survive on both floors.
HISTORY: The house cost £1000 originally. Although the records do not survive, a partner at the firm recalled Sir Giles and his bother working on the commission and it may have been built as a private job.

An early and rare private house commission designed by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott and his brother surviving with little alteration.