Purkis Farm Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Borley, Essex

Long Melford

BORLEY
BORLEY GREEN
Purkis Farm Barn

II

Barn, c 1600, reclad C18 or C19. Timber framed, originally infilled with wattle and daub, now clad throughout in corrugated iron sheeting. Brick plinth in Flemish bond, some rendered, western plinth with flint infill. Cladding replaced C18 or C19 by weatherboarding to middle rail height, lath and plaster above, the latter only surviving on western section of southern wall. Five bays, central entrance to southern elevation, integral outshut in northern wall. South and east walls have middle rail, north and west walls have full height studs. External tension braces at the angles. Main posts have swept jowls. Slightly cambered tie beams, with wide shallow braces, now bolted to the tie beams. Studs have notches and opposing augur holes for wattle. Face halved scarf joints to top plates. Clasped purlin roof with repaired hipped ends. Wind braces to central bay and bay to east. Many rafters and struts are of rough hewn or coppiced timber, some probably elm. Entrance occupies only part of central bay. Pair of divided doors on strap hinges. Mortice holes in top plate for substantial door posts.

The barn had no porch, a smaller than usual entrance, and an unusual integral outshut on northern wall, suggesting it may not have been a conventional threshing barn. Unusually the studs increase in height towards the centre of the building, resulting in an uneven top plate, causing warping and subsequent repairs to the roof.

The barn is a finely built and well preserved example from this period, with a remarkably intact frame. It preserves unusual features, attempts to resolve inherent problems in its construction, and the sequence of infilling and cladding. It may be contemporary with Purkis Farmhouse immediately to the south. Adjacent to it is largely C20 three bay cartlodge, incorporating C19 work. To the south west is a small three bay barn, C18 or C19 built of reused timbers, and an attached three-bay cartlodge, largely C20.