Lychgate to All Souls Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Crockenhill, Kent

Church of England Parish: Crockenhill All Souls

Church of England Diocese: Rochester

Swanley Junction

CROCKENHILL

GV II
Lychgate. Early 1850s, architect probably Edwin Nash who built the adjoining church. Gothic style. Timberframed structure of oak with handmade roof of alternate plain and decorated tiles. It comprises four square upright posts supporting a gabled kingpost roof. The gables have trilobed bargeboards and on the bargeboards nearest to the street is the inscription "Blessed are the dead who die in the Lord." Attached to the front posts are gates constructed of oak planks with serrated tops and large original iron hinges. The lychgate's purpose was to rest coffins in its shelter before they were taken into the church for funerals.

An unaltered mid C19 lychgate, probably by the same architect who designed the adjoining church.