Wick Hill House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bracknell, Bracknell Forest

Bracknell

BRACKNELL

Wick Hill
Wick Hill House

II
Detached house. 1835. Architect unknown. Red brick with vitrified headers, wooden eaves, roof not visible. Three storeys.
EXTERIOR: Five bay front with a projecting central bay and side pilasters, fronted by a tall Doric pedimented porch. Lower side extension to left. Ground floor windows (now plate glass sashes) set within moulded surrounds with cills on console brackets above; blind box covers in situ to left-hand windows. First floor windows are 6/6 pane sashes within surrounds, the central one with moulded surround as per the ground floor ones, with continuous cills to each pair. The Second floor windows are 3/6 pane sashes, set within surrounds. Deep eaves with paired brackets set between the window bays. Rear elevation has a verandah with upswept roof carried on paired iron columns, tall French windows and steps leading down to the lawn.
INTERIOR: contains a winding open string staircase with mahogany handrail and stick balusters, panelled doors and shutters, plasterwork, etc. It was subdivided into 7 flats in 1986.
HISTORY: This is a handsome house in the Late Georgian manner which, in its eaves cornice, window surrounds and porch shows the influence of the Italianate style. The date of 1835 is derived from a plaque on the rear wall. The first occupant was a Mr Francis Sewell; in 1877 it passed to St George Littledale, a late Victorian explorer. Included as a substantially intact pre-1840 house of substance and elegance.