North Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Newdigate, Surrey

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Ockley

CAPEL

North Barn

II
Barn,with attached granary/cartshed to west and outbuilding to east. Barn is C17, granary/cartshed is C18 and outbuilding is early C19.
The barn is timber-framed, clad in weatherboarding on brick plinth with gabled tiled roof. Double cart doors remain in the north side, together with a door and some window openings. The interior is of five bays with a frame of good scantling. The wallframe has a midrail with diagonal and ogee-shaped windbraces, jowled upright posts with curved tension braces and is intact apart from replacement timbers to the central bay on the south side, which originally had a cart entrance. There is a queenpost roof with clasped purlins and windbraces and original pegged rafters.
The cartshed/granary is also timber-framed, clad in watherboarding with tiled roof, half-hipped to south. The south end is open-fronted to the ground floor and has a first-floor door into granary, flanked by sidelights. The interior of the loft is boarded with lath and plasters and the wooden wooden bay partitions remain for storing grain.
The outbuilding is in Flemish bond brickwork with some grey headers but the south gable end is weatherboarded on a brick plinth. There is a brick modillion cornice, triangular brick buttress and tiled roof.
A good multi-functional farm complex of different dates, comprising a C17 barn,C18 cartshed with granary above and an early C19 outbuilding.