Brookhill Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Cowfold, West Sussex

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Cowfold

COWFOLD

Brookhill Cottage

GV II
Former estate lodge, now a private house. Early to mid C19. Tudor Gothic style. MATERIALS: West Hoathly sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings, bedded in lime mortar. Slate roof; brick chimneystacks.
PLAN: T-shaped in plan. One storey and attics: two windows to front and one to sides. Each floor has one room to either side of the central stairs, and a room to the rear of the stair.
EXTERIOR: Front elevation has a central gabled porch with a four-centred arch and elaborate fretted wooden bargeboards; plank front door. Gabled dormers with similar bargeboards. Gables of side elevations also have fretted bargeboards. Rear elevation has central gable with casement window, lean-to external lavatory to right and later brick lean-to to left. A modern full-width single-storey conservatory was added to the rear elevation in 2004. Original metal-framed casement windows with rectangular lights. Gabled roof with a central pair of brick chimneystacks on stepped bases.
INTERIOR: Simple cottage interior with a central straight flight of stairs. It retains most of its original plank doors and cupboards.
SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: Of special interest as a little-altered estate lodge on the picturesque mode. It has important group value with Brookhill House (qv).