War Memorial Adjacent to Church of St Mark

A Grade II Listed Building in Hilgay, Norfolk

Hilgay

HILGAY
TEN MILE BANK
War Memorial adjacent to Church of St Mark

II

War Memorial. c.1920. Carved granite, some surfaces rough-hewn. Rough-hewn base stands on square pedestal and is surmounted by tall cross with linked arms. A sword is carved in relief on the face of the cross shaft. Below is an inscription to the Fallen in the 1st World War and below on the base are their names. On the square base are inscribed the names of the Fallen in the 2nd World War, and on the north side an unusual panel with inscriptions to a villager who gave his life in the Korean War, 1952, and to another who gave his life in the Malaysian conflict.

This is a finely detailed War Memorial which also forms a significant rural group with the adjacent Church of St.Mark (q.v.).