Sunnyhill

A Grade II Listed Building in Luston, County of Herefordshire

Church of England Parish: Eye

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Kingsland

LUSTON

II
Timber-framed cottage on a stone plinth with large main external rendered stepped stone stack with brick chimney. Late C17/early C18 with extension [probably of C19] to North and C20 extension to South. Some of the infill panels have been replaced with limewashed brick but most, particularly on rear elevation, appear to be the traditional rendered wattle and daub. Thatched roof with eye-brow dormers to front. Baffle entry plan, the boarded door opening onto side of fireplace. Casement windows with later glazing are mostly set within the box-framing; iron-framed small-pane casements to the dormers. The massive external stepped stack is a feature of the area. All timbers painted black except on the right gable end masked by the added uphill range. This, reputedly a former cider house, with loft, is of painted brick and weatherboarding with corrugated roof. Attached to downhill gable end is a C20 single storey extension of painted brick with slate roof containing kitchen, bathroom, bedroom etc and partly incorporating the stack.

Interior. Ground floor is in two main rooms to the historic section. Downhill room has cast-iron range in the fireplace which corresponds to the large external stack; it is part brick-infilled and has a mantelpiece over. Heavy chamfered and stopped cross beam, with exposed joists; flag floor. Uphill room was partly partitioned to create a former pantry or dairy and retains a limewashed finish and lath and plaster ceiling, with hooks, over the joists elsewhere exposed and a floor of large clay tiles; a second heavy chamfered and stopped cross beam and later board floor to rest of room. A C20 fireplace corresponds to the late-added external flue on the frontage. Internal door to reputed former cider-house (no access), Black-painted box-framing mostly visible internally, obscured in places by wallpaper. Stairs original to the building in its present form, rise from a hallway created by a later boarded partition against the wall dividing the units. Two main upper rooms with later landing/room partitions. The doorway linking the main units is through an unusual double-A frame possibly suggesting an adaptation of an earlier arrangement. Black-painted rather wide-spaced timber-framing partly visible, including tie beams and the lower sections of some principal rafters below a ceiling.