Teddington Footbridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Teddington, London

Church of England Parish: Ham St Richard

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Twickenham

04-OCT-05 Teddington Lock

II
Teddington Footbridge; suspension and girder footbridge across the River Thames and Lock Cut. Circa 1888. Steel, concrete.
Suspension bridge by George Pooley, engineer, Messrs Goddard and Massey of Nottingham (contractors). Designer of girder bridge unknown but it is assumed that it and the suspension bridge were built together.

Single span suspension bridge with two pairs of steel towers surmounted by delicate finials. The towers are now encased in polygonal concrete piers. Steel suspension cables. Sectional riveted girder construction with cross ties. Timber boarded walkway approach to south on concrete and timber stilts with iron railings. Modern timber walkway to north is not of special interest. Asphalt surface to bridge and southern approach ramp.

Single span footbridge of riveted sectional girder construction with cross ties. Partly rendered concrete piers; that on the south of the bridge incorporates a brick arch to allow pedestrian access beneath. Moulded stone coping stones to south pier. Asphalt surface to bridge. Steps down to tow path to north-west with iron hand rails. Wooden bridge to north is not of special interest.

HISTORY: The bridge was built in the late C19 to replace the former ferry crossing operating between Teddington on the south bank and Ham on the north bank of the River Thames. The suspension bridge is of 1888 linking Teddington to Creweyte or Swan Ait island, located between the River Thames proper and the Lock Cut; a navigational improvement constructed in 1811-12. The girder bridge is assumed to be of the same date as the suspension bridge linking the island to the north bank.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: Teddington Footbridge is significant as a functional yet attractive and relatively intact transport structure in two parts, of circa 1888 date.

SOURCES: Cherry, B & Pevsner, N, 1994, The Buildings of England. London 2: South. Page 716