Oak Hill Farm Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Burstead and South Green, Essex

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Stock

21-OCT-05 Oak Hill Farm Barn

Barn, dated 1744 with later C18 phases.
Plan: It is approximately ' L' shaped comprising a four bay rectangular barn with single bay midstrey and lean-to, projecting to the east. It is aligned north-south.
Materials: It is timber framed, using both oak and elm, on a brick plinth with weather-boarded exterior and has a peg-tiled heel gabled roof, with a catslide over the lean-to.
Exterior: On the west elevation there is a central, single, timber, battened door at ground floor and a smaller battened door beneath the eaves at the north end, which may have led onto an upper floor or loft, although there is no evidence of this inside. Both doors have original strap hinges. The eastern elevation of the midstrey has double, timber, battened doors for cart access. The doors have the original strap hinges, but the battens have been sawn off at the lower level and replaced with horizontal planks. Both the northern and southern elevations are weatherboarded and have no entrances.
Interior: The barn is of the 'post and truss' type. The main range has a roof truss comprising a tie beam with raking struts and staggered tenoned purlins. The central tie-beam has the date 1744 carved on it and there are carpenters marks on all the tie beams. The western wall plate has a face halved and bladed scarf joint. The wall frames are close studded and all the joints are pegged. There is a door on the southern elevation which has been boarded-over on the exterior. The midstrey has a clasped purlin rafter roof with collars and close studded cross frames with angled brace. Lathe and plaster infill panels survive to full height on the southern elevation. The lean-to is a later addition and has corrugated metal panels on the interior. There is a replacement concrete floor throughout.
Substantially complete pre-1750 farm buildings are rare, and are likely to be worthy of protection. A further consideration is the presence of a date for the structure; dated barns are rare and can greatly assist in establishing a typology for the development of the building type.